This Website and the Sub Sites attached to it use cookies. For details please click here. By continuing to use this Website or any Sub Sites, you are consenting to the use of these cookies. You can switch off cookies at any time using your browser settings but if you do, this may affect your user experience.
Progress
Please wait...

MCC - 1st XI Vs Club Cricket Conference Representative Teams - Representative XI

Fixture Details

Type :FriendlyDate :Thursday 20th August 2015
Toss:MCC - 1st XI won the toss and elected to batStart Time:11:01
Ground: Lord'sRules Type:Standard

Highlights :

A Kennedy (MCC) 93*. Eddie Ballard (CCC) 103*, Daniel Yarnley (CCC) 42*.

Result Summary

Result:    Club Cricket Conference Representative Teams - Representative XI - Won by 6 wickets
MCC - 1st XIClub Cricket Conference Representative Teams - Representative XI
Score224 for 8 dec (53 overs) 'b' 't'230 for 4 (42.5 overs)

MCC - 1st XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1J J Middletonct Daniel Yarnleyb  Abhishek Kulkarni40017
2Andrew Kennedy*not out93100149
3David Holtct Richard Whartonb  Usman Arif294038
4W R G Leithb  Daniel Yarnley101034
5M Tomsettct Aaron Westb  Daniel Yarnley222024
6M L Creeseb  Edward Lowe1003
7J E Bishopct Tom Phillippeb  Shaan Khan16200
8Chris Swainlandb  Usman Arif1004
9Edward Whartonct Tom Phillippeb  Marwan Mohammad262211
10J Marsdendid not bat
11A E Wilkinsondid not bat
Extras       lb (11), w (7), nb (4)22
Total224
Wickets 8 dec
Overs 53

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

9-1 J J Middleton (Unsure-0*); 68-2 David Holt (Unsure-0*); 92-3 W R G Leith (Unsure-0*); 122-4 M Tomsett (Unsure-0*); 123-5 M L Creese (Unsure-0*); 179-6 J E Bishop (Unsure-0*); 183-7 Chris Swainland (Unsure-0*); 224-8 Edward Wharton (Unsure-0*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Abhishek Kulkarni7220100
2Usman Arif13161252
3Edward Lowe8137122
4Daniel Yarnley10231200
5Marwan Mohammad10238100
6Shaan Khan5026100
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets110
Total538224874

Club Cricket Conference Representative Teams - Representative XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1Aaron Westlbwb  J Marsden40026
2Eddie Ballardnot out103150118
3Tom Phillippect J E Bishopb  A E Wilkinson375062
4Shaan Khanlbwb  Edward Wharton1003
5Waqas Hussainlbwb  M L Creese262228
6Daniel Yarnley*not out423320
7George Russelldid not bat
8Edward Lowedid not bat
9Usman Arifdid not bat
10Marwan Mohammaddid not bat
11Abhishek Kulkarnidid not bat
Extras       b (4), lb (13)17
Total230
Wickets 4
Overs 42.5

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

42-1 Aaron West (Unsure-0*); 117-2 Tom Phillippe (Unsure-0*); 118-3 Shaan Khan (Unsure-0*); 160-4 Waqas Hussain (Unsure-0*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1J Marsden8134100
2A E Wilkinson6142100
3Edward Wharton6124100
4M L Creese9050100
5J E Bishop11039000
6W R G Leith2.5024000
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets170
Total42.53230400

Match Officials

UmpiresStuart Aitken, Paul Nicholls
ScorersMike Archer, Ivor Chaplain